Stadiums in the United States
The United States has 309 stadiums on this site, with a combined recorded capacity of 11,937,704, 80.8% of the total for North America. Michigan Stadium is the largest at 107,600; Memorial Field has the earliest opening year (1893) and Highmark Stadium the latest (2026).
Half of the listed stadiums hold fewer than 31,500 people, and 129 hold 40,000 or more. Of these stadiums, 15 were FIFA World Cup venues and 9 were Olympic venues. By number of listed stadiums, the United States ranks 1st in North America.
Largest listed stadiums in the United States
- Michigan Stadium · Ann Arbor107,600
- Beaver Stadium · University Park106,304
- Ohio Stadium · Columbus102,780
- Kyle Field · College Station102,733
- Tiger Stadium · Baton Rouge102,321
- Neyland Stadium · Knoxville101,915
- Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium · Austin100,119
- Bryant–Denny Stadium · Tuscaloosa100,077
- Sanford Stadium · Athens93,033
- Cotton Bowl · Dallas92,100
- Rose Bowl, Pasadena · Pasadena89,702
- Ben Hill Griffin Stadium · Gainesville88,548
Openings by decade
Listed stadiums in the United States by the decade of their recorded opening year; the busiest decade is the 2000s with 42.
All 309 listed stadiums
Sports with the most listed stadiums here: American football 257, football 35, baseball 31, athletics 29, rugby union 7 (a stadium can be listed for several). Of the 309, 60 have their own page.
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Stadium | Ann Arbor | 107,600 | 1927 |
| Beaver Stadium | University Park | 106,304 | 1960 |
| Ohio Stadium | Columbus | 102,780 | 1922 |
| Kyle Field | College Station | 102,733 | 1905 |
| Tiger Stadium | Baton Rouge | 102,321 | 1924 |
| Neyland Stadium | Knoxville | 101,915 | 1921 |
| Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium | Austin | 100,119 | 1924 |
| Bryant–Denny Stadium | Tuscaloosa | 100,077 | 1929 |
| Sanford Stadium | Athens | 93,033 | 1929 |
| Cotton Bowl | Dallas | 92,100 | 1930 |
| Rose Bowl, Pasadena | Pasadena | 89,702 | 1922 |
| Ben Hill Griffin Stadium | Gainesville | 88,548 | 1930 |
| Jordan–Hare Stadium | Auburn | 88,043 | 1939 |
| Memorial Stadium, Lincoln | Lincoln | 85,458 | 1923 |
| MetLife Stadium | East Rutherford | 82,500 | 2010 |
| Memorial Stadium, Clemson | Clemson | 81,500 | 1942 |
| Lambeau Field | Green Bay | 81,441 | 1957 |
| Gaylord Family Oklahoma Memorial Stadium | Norman | 80,126 | 1923 |
| AT&T Stadium | Arlington | 80,000 | 2009 |
| Notre Dame Stadium | Notre Dame | 77,622 | 1930 |
| Williams–Brice Stadium | Columbia | 77,559 | 1934 |
| Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum | Los Angeles | 77,500 | 1923 |
| Arrowhead Stadium | Kansas City | 76,416 | 1972 |
| Razorback Stadium | Fayetteville | 76,212 | 1938 |
| Empower Field at Mile High | Denver | 76,125 | 2001 |
| Camp Randall Stadium | Madison | 76,030 | 1917 |
| Bank of America Stadium | Charlotte | 75,037 | 1996 |
| Spartan Stadium | East Lansing | 74,866 | 1923 |
| Caesars Superdome | New Orleans | 73,208 | 1975 |
| Reliant Stadium | Houston | 72,220 | 2002 |
| Husky Stadium | Seattle | 72,132 | 1920 |
| Legion Field | Birmingham | 71,594 | 1927 |
| Mercedes-Benz Stadium | Atlanta | 71,000 | 2017 |
| M&T Bank Stadium | Baltimore | 70,745 | 1998 |
| SoFi Stadium | Inglewood | 70,240 | 2020 |
| Lucas Oil Stadium | Indianapolis | 70,000 | 2008 |
| Kinnick Stadium | Iowa City | 69,250 | 1929 |
| Raymond James Stadium | Tampa | 69,218 | 1998 |
| Nissan Stadium, Nashville | Nashville | 69,143 | 1999 |
| Lumen Field | Seattle | 68,740 | 2002 |
| Levi's Stadium | Santa Clara | 68,500 | 2014 |
| Acrisure Stadium | Pittsburgh | 68,400 | 2001 |
| EverBank Stadium | Jacksonville | 67,814 | 1995 |
| Lincoln Financial Field | Philadelphia | 67,594 | 2003 |
| Huntington Bank Field | Cleveland | 67,431 | 1999 |
| Doak Campbell Stadium | Tallahassee | 67,277 | 1950 |
| The Dome at America's Center | St. Louis | 67,277 | 1995 |
| U.S. Bank Stadium | Minneapolis | 66,467 | 2016 |
| Lane Stadium | Blacksburg | 65,632 | 1965 |
| Paycor Stadium | Cincinnati | 65,515 | 2000 |
| Allegiant Stadium | Paradise | 65,000 | 2020 |
| Ford Field | Detroit | 65,000 | 2002 |
| Hard Rock Stadium | Miami Gardens | 64,767 | 1987 |
| Gillette Stadium | Foxborough | 64,628 | 2002 |
| Vaught–Hemingway Stadium | Oxford | 64,038 | 1915 |
| Alamodome | San Antonio | 64,000 | 1993 |
| Northwest Stadium | Landover | 64,000 | 1997 |
| Faurot Field | Columbia | 63,609 | 1926 |
| State Farm Stadium | Glendale | 63,400 | 2006 |
| Highmark Stadium | Orchard Park | 63,000 | 2026 |
| Soldier Field | Chicago | 62,500 | 1924 |
| LaVell Edwards Stadium | Provo | 62,073 | 1964 |
| Jack Trice Stadium | Ames | 61,500 | 1975 |
| Scott Stadium | Charlottesville | 61,500 | 1931 |
| Yale Bowl | New Haven | 61,446 | 1914 |
| Ross–Ade Stadium | West Lafayette | 61,441 | 1924 |
| Kroger Field | Lexington | 61,000 | 1973 |
| L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium | Louisville | 60,800 | 1998 |
| Gies Memorial Stadium | Champaign | 60,670 | 1923 |
| Mississippi Veterans Memorial Stadium | Jackson | 60,492 | 1950 |
| Davis Wade Stadium | Starkville | 60,311 | 1914 |
| Galaxy Stadium | Lubbock | 60,229 | 1947 |
| Camping World Stadium | Orlando | 60,219 | 1936 |
| Autzen Stadium | Eugene | 60,129 | 1967 |
| Milan Puskar Stadium | Morgantown | 60,000 | 1980 |
| Carter–Finley Stadium | Raleigh | 56,919 | 1966 |
| Dodger Stadium | Los Angeles | 56,000 | 1962 |
| Rice–Eccles Stadium | Salt Lake City | 54,383 | 1998 |
| War Memorial Stadium, Little Rock | Little Rock | 54,120 | 1948 |
| Mountain America Stadium | Tempe | 53,599 | 1958 |
| Memorial Stadium, Bloomington | Bloomington | 53,524 | 1960 |
| Amon G. Carter Stadium | Fort Worth | 53,294 | 1930 |
| Franklin Field | Philadelphia | 52,958 | 1895 |
| SHI Stadium | Piscataway | 52,454 | 1994 |
| California Memorial Stadium | Berkeley | 52,428 | 1923 |
| Boone Pickens Stadium | Stillwater | 52,305 | 1920 |
| Bobby Dodd Stadium | Atlanta | 52,113 | 1913 |
| Sun Bowl | El Paso | 51,500 | 1963 |
| Dowdy–Ficklen Stadium | Greenville | 51,000 | 1963 |
| Huntington Bank Stadium | Minneapolis | 50,805 | 2009 |
| Casino Del Sol Stadium | Tucson | 50,782 | 1929 |
| Kenan Stadium | Chapel Hill | 50,500 | 1927 |
| Folsom Field | Boulder | 50,183 | 1924 |
| Bill Snyder Family Football Stadium | Manhattan | 50,000 | 1968 |
| Independence Stadium, Shreveport | Shreveport | 50,000 | 1924 |
| Chase Field | Phoenix | 48,330 | 1998 |
| Choctaw Stadium | Arlington | 48,114 | 1994 |
| T-Mobile Park | Seattle | 47,368 | 1999 |
| Protective Stadium | Birmingham | 47,100 | 2021 |
| First Community Stadium | Houston | 47,000 | 1950 |
| Coors Field | Denver | 46,897 | 1995 |
| Oakland Coliseum | Oakland | 46,847 | 1966 |
| Yankee Stadium | New York City | 46,537 | 2009 |
| SECU Stadium | College Park | 46,185 | 1950 |
| Acrisure Bounce House | Orlando | 45,906 | 2007 |
| Simmons Bank Liberty Stadium | Memphis | 45,632 | 1965 |
| Angel Stadium | Anaheim | 45,517 | 1966 |
| McLane Stadium | Waco | 45,140 | 2014 |
| Alumni Stadium | Chestnut Hill | 44,500 | 1957 |
| Busch Stadium | St. Louis | 44,383 | 2006 |
| Great American Ball Park | Cincinnati | 43,500 | 2003 |
| David Booth Kansas Memorial Stadium | Lawrence | 43,000 | 1921 |
| Citizens Bank Park | Philadelphia | 42,901 | 2004 |
| JMA Wireless Dome | Syracuse | 42,784 | 1980 |
| Oriole Park at Camden Yards | Baltimore | 42,455 | 1992 |
| Citi Field | New York City | 41,922 | 2009 |
| American Family Field | Milwaukee | 41,900 | 2001 |
| Wrigley Field | Chicago | 41,649 | 1914 |
| Nationals Park | Washington | 41,373 | 2008 |
| Oracle Park | San Francisco | 41,331 | 2000 |
| Daikin Park | Houston | 41,168 | 2000 |
| Truist Park | Cumberland | 41,108 | 2017 |
| Comerica Park | Detroit | 41,083 | 2000 |
| Canvas Stadium | Fort Collins | 41,000 | 2017 |
| Valley Children's Stadium | Fresno | 40,727 | 1980 |
| Rate Field | Chicago | 40,615 | 1991 |
| Globe Life Field | Arlington | 40,300 | 2020 |
| Kidd Brewer Stadium | Boone | 40,168 | 1962 |
| Ladd–Peebles Stadium | Mobile | 40,000 | 1948 |
| Petco Park | San Diego | 39,860 | 2004 |
| TDECU Stadium | Houston | 39,700 | 2014 |
| Falcon Stadium | Colorado Springs | 39,441 | 1962 |
| University Stadium, Albuquerque | Albuquerque | 39,224 | 1960 |
| PNC Park | Pittsburgh | 38,747 | 2001 |
| Target Field | Minneapolis | 38,544 | 2010 |
| Nippert Stadium | Cincinnati | 38,088 | 1915 |
| Pratt & Whitney Stadium at Rentschler Field | East Hartford | 38,066 | 2003 |
| Kauffman Stadium | Kansas City | 38,053 | 1973 |
| Joan C. Edwards Stadium | Huntington | 38,000 | 1991 |
| Fenway Park | Boston | 37,305 | 1912 |
| LoanDepot Park | Miami | 36,742 | 2012 |
| Michie Stadium | West Point | 36,000 | 1924 |
| Renasant Stadium | Hattiesburg | 36,000 | 1932 |
| Reser Stadium | Corvallis | 35,548 | 1953 |
| Albertsons Stadium | Boise | 35,500 | 1970 |
| Kelly/Shorts Stadium | Mount Pleasant | 35,127 | 1972 |
| Martin Stadium | Pullman | 35,117 | 1972 |
| Wallace Wade Stadium | Durham | 35,018 | 1929 |
| FirstBank Stadium | Nashville | 35,000 | 1922 |
| Ryan Field | Evanston | 35,000 | 2026 |
| Snapdragon Stadium | San Diego | 35,000 | 2022 |
| Navy–Marine Corps Memorial Stadium | Annapolis | 34,000 | 1959 |
| Progressive Field | Cleveland | 33,530 | 1994 |
| Gerald J. Ford Stadium | University Park | 33,200 | 2000 |
| Allegacy Federal Credit Union Stadium | Winston-Salem | 31,500 | 1968 |
| Veterans Memorial Stadium | Troy | 30,470 | 1950 |
| Centennial Bank Stadium | Jonesboro | 30,406 | 1974 |
| Cajun Field | Lafayette | 30,392 | 1971 |
| Waldo Stadium | Kalamazoo | 30,200 | 1939 |
| Geodis Park | Nashville | 30,109 | 2022 |
| DATCU Stadium | Denton | 30,100 | 2011 |
| Flagler Credit Union Stadium | Boca Raton | 30,000 | 2011 |
| InfoCision Stadium–Summa Field | Akron | 30,000 | 2009 |
| Mackay Stadium | Reno | 30,000 | 1966 |
| Skelly Field at H. A. Chapman Stadium | Tulsa | 30,000 | 1930 |
| William "Dick" Price Stadium | Norfolk | 30,000 | 1997 |
| Yulman Stadium | New Orleans | 30,000 | 2014 |
| War Memorial Stadium, Laramie | Laramie | 29,181 | 1950 |
| Aggie Memorial Stadium | Las Cruces | 28,853 | 1978 |
| Joe Aillet Stadium | Ruston | 28,562 | 1968 |
| UFCU Stadium | San Marcos | 28,388 | 1981 |
| Huskie Stadium | DeKalb | 28,211 | 1965 |
| Powers Field at Princeton Stadium | Princeton | 27,800 | 1998 |
| FMOL Health/St. Francis Stadium | Monroe | 27,617 | 1978 |
| Johnny "Red" Floyd Stadium | Murfreesboro | 27,303 | 1933 |
| Dignity Health Sports Park | Carson | 27,000 | 2003 |
| Nu Stadium | Miami | 26,700 | 2026 |
| ASU Stadium | Montgomery | 26,500 | 2012 |
| Rynearson Stadium | Ypsilanti | 26,188 | 1969 |
| Glass Bowl | Toledo | 26,038 | 1937 |
| TQL Stadium | Cincinnati | 26,000 | 2021 |
| Maverik Stadium | Logan | 25,513 | 1969 |
| A. W. Mumford Stadium | Baton Rouge | 25,500 | 1928 |
| Bragg Memorial Stadium | Tallahassee | 25,500 | 1957 |
| Hancock Whitney Stadium | Mobile | 25,450 | 2020 |
| Dix Stadium | Kent | 25,319 | 1969 |
| Washington–Grizzly Stadium | Missoula | 25,217 | 1986 |
| Tropicana Field | St. Petersburg | 25,025 | 1990 |
| Broadview Stadium | Buffalo | 25,013 | 1993 |
| Allen E. Paulson Stadium | Statesboro | 25,000 | 1984 |
| Central Broward Park | Lauderhill | 25,000 | 2007 |
| Harvard Stadium | Boston | 25,000 | 1903 |
| Sports Illustrated Stadium | Harrison | 25,000 | 2010 |
| Williams Stadium | Lynchburg | 25,000 | 1989 |
| Bridgeforth Stadium | Harrisonburg | 24,877 | 1975 |
| Providence Park | Portland | 24,686 | 1926 |
| Charles Schwab Field | Omaha | 24,505 | 2011 |
| Inter.co Stadium | Orlando | 24,453 | 2017 |
| Center Parc Stadium | Atlanta | 24,333 | 2017 |
| Yager Stadium | Oxford | 24,286 | 1983 |
| Doyt Perry Stadium | Bowling Green | 24,000 | 1966 |
| Memorial Stadium, Stephenville | Stephenville | 24,000 | 1951 |
| Peden Stadium | Athens | 24,000 | 1929 |
| Fitton Field | Worcester | 23,500 | 1908 |
| Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium | Canton | 23,000 | 1938 |
| AmFirst Stadium | Jacksonville | 22,500 | 1947 |
| Casem-Spinks Stadium | Lorman | 22,500 | 1992 |
| Scheumann Stadium | Muncie | 22,500 | 1967 |
| Energizer Park | St. Louis | 22,423 | 2022 |
| Houchens Industries–L. T. Smith Stadium | Bowling Green | 22,113 | 1968 |
| Shell Energy Stadium | Houston | 22,039 | 2012 |
| Oliver C. Dawson Stadium | Orangeburg | 22,000 | 1955 |
| S.B. Ballard Stadium | Norfolk | 21,944 | 1936 |
| Schoellkopf Field | Ithaca | 21,500 | 1915 |
| Truist Stadium | Greensboro | 21,500 | 1981 |
| Hornet Stadium | Sacramento | 21,195 | 1969 |
| Alerus Center | Grand Forks | 21,000 | 2001 |
| Brooks Stadium | Conway | 21,000 | 2003 |
| Louis Crews Stadium | Normal | 21,000 | 1996 |
| Bobcat Stadium | Bozeman | 20,767 | 1973 |
| Q2 Stadium | Austin | 20,738 | 2021 |
| Stambaugh Stadium | Youngstown | 20,630 | 1982 |
| Finley Stadium | Chattanooga | 20,412 | 1997 |
| ScottsMiracle-Gro Field | Columbus | 20,371 | 2021 |
| America First Field | Sandy | 20,213 | 2008 |
| Audi Field | Washington | 20,000 | 2018 |
| Pitbull Stadium | Miami | 20,000 | 1995 |
| Richard Gouse Field at Brown Stadium | Providence | 20,000 | 1925 |
| Roy Kidd Stadium | Richmond | 20,000 | 1969 |
| SeatGeek Stadium | Bridgeview | 20,000 | 2006 |
| Eddie G. Robinson Memorial Stadium | Grambling | 19,600 | 1983 |
| Allianz Field | Saint Paul | 19,400 | 2019 |
| Dana J. Dykhouse Stadium | Brookings | 19,340 | 2016 |
| Fargodome | Fargo | 18,700 | 1992 |
| Delaware Stadium | Newark | 18,500 | 1952 |
| Subaru Park | Chester | 18,500 | 2010 |
| Sporting Park | Kansas City | 18,467 | 2011 |
| CEFCU Stadium | San Jose | 18,203 | 1933 |
| Dick's Sporting Goods Park | Commerce City | 18,061 | 2007 |
| PayPal Park | San Jose | 18,000 | 2015 |
| Navarre Stadium | Lake Charles | 17,610 | 1965 |
| Provost Umphrey Stadium | Beaumont | 17,500 | 1964 |
| Robert W. Plaster Stadium | Springfield | 17,500 | 1941 |
| UNI-Dome | Cedar Falls | 17,190 | 1976 |
| Robert K. Kraft Field at Lawrence A. Wien Stadium | New York | 17,000 | 1923 |
| Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium | Hadley | 17,000 | 1965 |
| Roy Stewart Stadium | Murray | 16,800 | 1973 |
| Tucker Stadium | Cookeville | 16,500 | 1966 |
| Hanson Field | Macomb | 16,368 | 1950 |
| Goodman Stadium | Bethlehem | 16,000 | 1988 |
| Paladin Stadium | Greenville | 16,000 | 1981 |
| Simmons Bank Field | Pine Bluff | 16,000 | 2000 |
| Harry Turpin Stadium | Natchitoches | 15,971 | 1975 |
| Jerry Richardson Stadium | Charlotte | 15,314 | 2013 |
| Kibbie Dome | Moscow | 15,250 | 1975 |
| Clarence T. C. Ching Athletics Complex | Honolulu | 15,194 | 2015 |
| Panther Stadium at Blackshear Field | Prairie View | 15,000 | 2016 |
| Saluki Stadium | Carbondale | 15,000 | 2010 |
| Homer Bryce Stadium | Nacogdoches | 14,575 | 1973 |
| Drake Stadium | Des Moines | 14,557 | 1925 |
| Bowers Stadium | Huntsville | 14,000 | 1986 |
| Rhodes Stadium | Elon | 14,000 | 2001 |
| Bob Waters Field at E. J. Whitmire Stadium | Cullowhee | 13,742 | 1974 |
| Robert and Janet Vackar Stadium | Edinburg | 13,500 | 2017 |
| Stewart Stadium | Ogden | 13,441 | 1950 |
| Hancock Stadium | Normal | 13,391 | 1963 |
| Fisher Stadium | Easton | 13,132 | 1926 |
| Christy Mathewson–Memorial Stadium | Lewisburg | 13,100 | 1924 |
| Gibbs Stadium | Spartanburg | 13,000 | 1996 |
| Memorial Stadium, Terre Haute | Terre Haute | 12,764 | 1924 |
| Zable Stadium | Williamsburg | 12,672 | 1935 |
| Johnson Hagood Stadium | Charleston | 12,500 | 1948 |
| Villanova Stadium | Villanova | 12,500 | 1927 |
| Anthony Field at Wildcat Stadium | Abilene | 12,000 | 2017 |
| Armstrong Stadium | Hampton | 12,000 | 1928 |
| Hodges Stadium | Jacksonville | 12,000 | 2004 |
| ICCU Dome | Pocatello | 12,000 | 1970 |
| Ernest Hawkins Field at Memorial Stadium | Commerce | 11,582 | 1950 |
| Walkup Skydome | Flagstaff | 11,230 | 1977 |
| Johnny Unitas Stadium | Towson | 11,198 | 1978 |
| Mustang Memorial Field | San Luis Obispo | 11,075 | 1935 |
| Wildcat Stadium | Durham | 11,015 | 1936 |
| Memorial Field | Hanover | 11,000 | 1893 |
| Welcome Stadium | Dayton | 11,000 | 1949 |
| UC Davis Health Stadium | Davis | 10,743 | 2007 |
| Sutter Health Park | West Sacramento | 10,624 | 2000 |
| American Legion Memorial Stadium | Charlotte | 10,500 | 1936 |
| Greater Zion Stadium | St. George | 10,500 | 1985 |
| Manning Field at John L. Guidry Stadium | Thibodaux | 10,500 | 1972 |
| Kenneth P. LaValle Stadium | Stony Brook | 10,300 | 2002 |
| Crown Field at Andy Kerr Stadium | Hamilton | 10,221 | 1939 |
| Fifth Third Stadium | Kennesaw | 10,200 | 2010 |
| Moye Complex | Macon | 10,200 | 2013 |
| Hughes Stadium | Baltimore | 10,001 | 1937 |
| Alfond Sports Stadium | Orono | 10,000 | 1947 |
| Alumni Memorial Field | Lexington | 10,000 | 1962 |
| Bank Independent Stadium | Florence | 10,000 | 2026 |
| Daytona Stadium | Daytona Beach | 10,000 | 1988 |
| Estes Stadium | Conway | 10,000 | 1939 |
| Fortera Stadium | Clarksville | 10,000 | 1946 |
| Gold Mine on Airline | Metairie | 10,000 | 1997 |
| Houck Stadium | Cape Girardeau | 10,000 | 1930 |
| O'Brien Field | Charleston | 10,000 | 1970 |
| O'Kelly–Riddick Stadium | Durham | 10,000 | 1975 |
| Phil Simms Stadium | Morehead | 10,000 | 1964 |
| Prairie View Cricket Complex | Houston | 10,000 | 2018 |
| Rice–Totten Stadium | Itta Bena | 10,000 | 1958 |
| University Stadium, Carrollton | Carrollton | 10,000 | 2009 |
| William H. Greene Stadium | Washington | 10,000 | 1926 |