Stadium Atlas › Australia

Perth Arena

Perth, Australia

15,500

recorded capacity

1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Melbourne Cricket Ground, 100,024

Perth Arena is the 5th-newest (opened 2012) of the 57 listed stadiums in Australia. It is one of 48 stadiums on this site with a retractable roof.

The nearest listed stadium is Perth Rectangular Stadium, 1.7 km away.

Tenants
Perth Wildcats, West Coast Fever, United Cup
Roof
Retractable roof
Position
31.95° S, 115.85° E

Compare with another stadium

Where it stands in Australia

  1. Melbourne Cricket Ground84,524 more100,024
  2. 29 more listed stadiums
  3. Barlow Park1,200 more16,700
  4. Hindmarsh Stadium1,000 more16,500
  5. York Park115 more15,615
  6. Perth Arena15,500
  7. Endeavour Field500 fewer15,000
  8. Manuka Oval500 fewer15,000
  9. Rod Laver Arena680 fewer14,820
  10. 20 more listed stadiums

All 57 listed in Australia

From the record

Construction began
2007
Recorded construction cost
A$ 548.7 million
Share of listed capacity in Australia
1.1%
Compared with the median in Australia
0.9 times the median capacity of 17,500 across its 57 listed stadiums
Opened in the 2010s in Australia
5 of the 57 listed stadiums, this one included
Nearest larger listed stadium
Perth Rectangular Stadium, 1.7 km
Listed stadiums within 10 km
3

Nearest listed stadiums

N12345
  1. Perth Rectangular Stadium · east20,500 places, completed 19041.7 km
  2. WACA Ground · south-east10,000 places, opened 18902.9 km
  3. Perth Stadium · east61,266 places, opened 20173.5 km
  4. Fremantle Oval · south-west10,000 places, opened 189515.3 km
  5. Hindmarsh Stadium · east16,500 places, opened 19602,129.0 km

Source: Wikipedia, Perth Arena.