Perth Arena
Perth, Australia
15,500
recorded capacity
1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Melbourne Cricket Ground, 100,024
Perth Arena is the 5th-newest (opened 2012) of the 57 listed stadiums in Australia. It is one of 48 stadiums on this site with a retractable roof.
The nearest listed stadium is Perth Rectangular Stadium, 1.7 km away.
- Tenants
- Perth Wildcats, West Coast Fever, United Cup
- Roof
- Retractable roof
- Position
- 31.95° S, 115.85° E
Where it stands in Australia
- Melbourne Cricket Ground84,524 more100,024
- 29 more listed stadiums
- Barlow Park1,200 more16,700
- Hindmarsh Stadium1,000 more16,500
- York Park115 more15,615
- Perth Arena15,500
- Endeavour Field500 fewer15,000
- Manuka Oval500 fewer15,000
- Rod Laver Arena680 fewer14,820
- 20 more listed stadiums
From the record
- Construction began
- 2007
- Recorded construction cost
- A$ 548.7 million
- Share of listed capacity in Australia
- 1.1%
- Compared with the median in Australia
- 0.9 times the median capacity of 17,500 across its 57 listed stadiums
- Opened in the 2010s in Australia
- 5 of the 57 listed stadiums, this one included
- Nearest larger listed stadium
- Perth Rectangular Stadium, 1.7 km
- Listed stadiums within 10 km
- 3
Nearest listed stadiums
- Perth Rectangular Stadium · east20,500 places, completed 19041.7 km
- WACA Ground · south-east10,000 places, opened 18902.9 km
- Perth Stadium · east61,266 places, opened 20173.5 km
- Fremantle Oval · south-west10,000 places, opened 189515.3 km
- Hindmarsh Stadium · east16,500 places, opened 19602,129.0 km
Source: Wikipedia, Perth Arena.