Stadium Atlas › United States

Soldier Field

Chicago, United States

62,500

recorded capacity

recorded as since 2003

1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Michigan Stadium, 107,600

Soldier Field in Chicago is the largest of the 3 listed stadiums in Chicago. It is also the 2nd-oldest (opened 1924) of the 35 stadiums listed for football in the United States on this site.

It was a venue of the 1994 FIFA World Cup. It is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places and is a US National Historic Landmark. The nearest listed stadium is Rate Field, 3.9 km away.

Listed for
American football, athletics and football
Tenants
Chicago Bears, Chicago Fire FC
Surface
Artificial turf
Heritage
National Register of Historic Places; National Historic Landmark
Position
41.86° N, 87.62° W

Compare with another stadium

Where it stands in the United States

  1. Michigan Stadium45,100 more107,600
  2. 56 more listed stadiums
  3. Faurot Field1,109 more63,609
  4. State Farm Stadium900 more63,400
  5. Highmark Stadium500 more63,000
  6. Soldier Field62,500
  7. LaVell Edwards Stadium427 fewer62,073
  8. Jack Trice Stadium1,000 fewer61,500
  9. Scott Stadium1,000 fewer61,500
  10. 245 more listed stadiums

All 309 listed in the United States

From the record

Construction began
1922
Owner
Chicago Park District
Architect
Inc. Lohan Associates
Main contractor
Turner / Barton Malow /Kenny
Recorded construction cost
US$13 million
Share of listed capacity in the United States
0.5%
Latest renovation or expansion
2003, more recent than 22 of the other 155 listed stadiums in the United States with such a year
Compared with the median in the United States
2.0 times the median capacity of 31,500 across its 309 listed stadiums
Opened in the 1920s in the United States
41 of the 309 listed stadiums, this one included
Also opened in 1924 in the United States
Tiger Stadium, Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium, Ross–Ade Stadium and 5 more
Nearest larger listed stadium
Notre Dame Stadium, 116 km
Listed stadiums within 10 km
1

Chronology

  1. 1924 Opened
  2. 1994 FIFA World Cup venue
  3. 2002 Renovated
  4. 2003 Renovated, Reopened

Nearest listed stadiums

N12345
  1. Rate Field · south40,615 places, opened 19913.9 km
  2. Wrigley Field · north41,649 places, opened 191410.1 km
  3. SeatGeek Stadium · south-west20,000 places, opened 200619.1 km
  4. Ryan Field · north35,000 places, opened 202623.5 km
  5. Huskie Stadium · west28,211 places, opened 196596.4 km

Source: Wikipedia, Soldier Field.