Soldier Field
Chicago, United States
62,500
recorded capacity
recorded as since 2003
1 block = 1,000 placesoutline continues to Michigan Stadium, 107,600
Soldier Field in Chicago is the largest of the 3 listed stadiums in Chicago. It is also the 2nd-oldest (opened 1924) of the 35 stadiums listed for football in the United States on this site.
It was a venue of the 1994 FIFA World Cup. It is listed on the US National Register of Historic Places and is a US National Historic Landmark. The nearest listed stadium is Rate Field, 3.9 km away.
- Listed for
- American football, athletics and football
- Tenants
- Chicago Bears, Chicago Fire FC
- Surface
- Artificial turf
- Heritage
- National Register of Historic Places; National Historic Landmark
- Position
- 41.86° N, 87.62° W
Where it stands in the United States
- Michigan Stadium45,100 more107,600
- 56 more listed stadiums
- Faurot Field1,109 more63,609
- State Farm Stadium900 more63,400
- Highmark Stadium500 more63,000
- Soldier Field62,500
- LaVell Edwards Stadium427 fewer62,073
- Jack Trice Stadium1,000 fewer61,500
- Scott Stadium1,000 fewer61,500
- 245 more listed stadiums
From the record
- Construction began
- 1922
- Owner
- Chicago Park District
- Architect
- Inc. Lohan Associates
- Main contractor
- Turner / Barton Malow /Kenny
- Recorded construction cost
- US$13 million
- Share of listed capacity in the United States
- 0.5%
- Latest renovation or expansion
- 2003, more recent than 22 of the other 155 listed stadiums in the United States with such a year
- Compared with the median in the United States
- 2.0 times the median capacity of 31,500 across its 309 listed stadiums
- Opened in the 1920s in the United States
- 41 of the 309 listed stadiums, this one included
- Also opened in 1924 in the United States
- Tiger Stadium, Darrell K Royal–Texas Memorial Stadium, Ross–Ade Stadium and 5 more
- Nearest larger listed stadium
- Notre Dame Stadium, 116 km
- Listed stadiums within 10 km
- 1
Chronology
- 1924 Opened
- 1994 FIFA World Cup venue
- 2002 Renovated
- 2003 Renovated, Reopened
Nearest listed stadiums
- Rate Field · south40,615 places, opened 19913.9 km
- Wrigley Field · north41,649 places, opened 191410.1 km
- SeatGeek Stadium · south-west20,000 places, opened 200619.1 km
- Ryan Field · north35,000 places, opened 202623.5 km
- Huskie Stadium · west28,211 places, opened 196596.4 km
Source: Wikipedia, Soldier Field.