Stadiums listed for cricket
The 119 stadiums listed for cricket on this site range from Narendra Modi Stadium (132,000) down to 10,000; half hold fewer than 21,200. India has the most of them (33), and Asia leads the continents with 63.
The earliest opening year among them belongs to Lord's in the United Kingdom, 1787. "Listed for" means the stadium appears in Wikipedia's capacity list for the sport; it says nothing about how often the sport is played there today.
The 20 largest
- Narendra Modi Stadium · Ahmedabad132,000
- Melbourne Cricket Ground · Melbourne100,024
- Eden Gardens · Kolkata68,000
- Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium · Raipur65,000
- Perth Stadium · Perth61,266
- Shenzhen Universiade Sports Centre · Shenzhen60,334
- Docklands Stadium · Melbourne56,347
- National Stadium, Singapore · Singapore55,000
- Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium · Hyderabad55,000
- Adelaide Oval · Adelaide53,500
- Ekana Cricket Stadium · Lucknow50,100
- Brabourne Stadium · Mumbai50,000
- Carrara Stadium · Gold Coast50,000
- Eden Park · Auckland50,000
- Greenfield International Stadium · Thiruvananthapuram50,000
- Sydney Cricket Ground · Sydney48,000
- Assam Cricket Association Stadium · Guwahati46,000
- DY Patil Stadium · Navi Mumbai45,300
- Barabati Stadium · Cuttack45,000
- Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium · Nagpur45,000
All 119 by recorded capacity
| Stadium | Nation | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Narendra Modi Stadium | India | 132,000 | 2020 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | Australia | 100,024 | 1853 |
| Eden Gardens | India | 68,000 | 1864 |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Cricket Stadium | India | 65,000 | 2008 |
| Perth Stadium | Australia | 61,266 | 2017 |
| Shenzhen Universiade Sports Centre | China | 60,334 | 2011 |
| Docklands Stadium | Australia | 56,347 | 2000 |
| National Stadium, Singapore | Singapore | 55,000 | 2014 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium | India | 55,000 | 2003 |
| Adelaide Oval | Australia | 53,500 | 1872 |
| Ekana Cricket Stadium | India | 50,100 | 2017 |
| Brabourne Stadium | India | 50,000 | 1937 |
| Carrara Stadium | Australia | 50,000 | 1987 |
| Eden Park | New Zealand | 50,000 | 1900 |
| Greenfield International Stadium | India | 50,000 | 2015 |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | Australia | 48,000 | 1851 |
| Assam Cricket Association Stadium | India | 46,000 | 2012 |
| DY Patil Stadium | India | 45,300 | 2008 |
| Barabati Stadium | India | 45,000 | 1958 |
| Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium | India | 45,000 | 2008 |
| Saifai International Cricket Stadium | India | 43,000 | 2018 |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium | India | 42,700 | 2012 |
| Arun Jaitley Cricket Stadium | India | 41,000 | 1883 |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex | India | 40,000 | 2011 |
| Kardinia Park | Australia | 40,000 | 1941 |
| M. Chinnaswamy Stadium | India | 40,000 | 1969 |
| M. A. Chidambaram Stadium | India | 38,200 | 1916 |
| The Gabba | Australia | 37,000 | 1895 |
| Galle International Stadium | Sri Lanka | 35,000 | 1876 |
| Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium | Sri Lanka | 35,000 | 2009 |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | Sri Lanka | 35,000 | 2009 |
| R. Premadasa Stadium | Sri Lanka | 35,000 | 1986 |
| Wellington Regional Stadium | New Zealand | 34,500 | 2000 |
| Wanderers Stadium | South Africa | 34,000 | 1956 |
| Wankhede Stadium | India | 33,100 | 1974 |
| Green Park Stadium | India | 32,000 | 1945 |
| Lord's | United Kingdom | 31,100 | 1787 |
| Kensington Oval | Barbados | 30,549 | 1871 |
| Barkatullah Khan Stadium | India | 30,000 | 1986 |
| Holkar Stadium | India | 30,000 | 1990 |
| Imran Khan Cricket Stadium | Pakistan | 30,000 | 1984 |
| Ispat Stadium | India | 30,000 | 1969 |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | Pakistan | 30,000 | 2001 |
| National Stadium, Karachi | Pakistan | 30,000 | 1955 |
| Owen Delany Park | New Zealand | 30,000 | 1983 |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium | India | 30,000 | 1969 |
| Sector 16 Stadium | India | 30,000 | 1966 |
| Shrimant Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Stadium | India | 30,000 | 2024 |
| Niranjan Shah Stadium | India | 28,000 | 2008 |
| ACA–VDCA Cricket Stadium | India | 27,500 | 2003 |
| The Oval, London | United Kingdom | 27,500 | 1845 |
| Gaddafi Stadium | Pakistan | 27,000 | 1959 |
| Central Broward Park | United States | 25,000 | 2007 |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | United Arab Emirates | 25,000 | 2009 |
| Edgbaston Cricket Ground | United Kingdom | 25,000 | 1882 |
| K. D. Singh Babu Stadium, Lucknow | India | 25,000 | 1957 |
| Newlands Cricket Ground | South Africa | 25,000 | 1888 |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, Dehradun | India | 25,000 | 2016 |
| Sydney Showground Stadium | Australia | 23,500 | 1998 |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium | India | 21,200 | 2003 |
| Jinnah Stadium, Gujranwala | Pakistan | 20,000 | 1981 |
| Mangaung Oval | South Africa | 20,000 | 1989 |
| National Cricket Stadium | Grenada | 20,000 | 1887 |
| Providence Stadium | Guyana | 20,000 | 2006 |
| Queen's Park Oval | Trinidad and Tobago | 20,000 | 1896 |
| Sheikh Zayed Cricket Stadium | United Arab Emirates | 20,000 | 2004 |
| Veer Surendra Sai Stadium | India | 20,000 | 1998 |
| Willowmoore Park | South Africa | 20,000 | 1924 |
| McLean Park | New Zealand | 19,700 | 1911 |
| Bellerive Oval | Australia | 19,500 | 1914 |
| Old Trafford Cricket Ground | United Kingdom | 19,000 | 1857 |
| Queenstown Events Centre | New Zealand | 19,000 | 1997 |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | Bangladesh | 18,500 | 2007 |
| Headingley Cricket Ground | United Kingdom | 18,350 | 1890 |
| Captain Roop Singh Stadium | India | 18,000 | 1978 |
| Rangpur Riders Cricket Arena | Bangladesh | 18,000 | 2023 |
| Shaheed Chandu Stadium | Bangladesh | 18,000 | 2002 |
| Trent Bridge | United Kingdom | 17,500 | 1838 |
| Iqbal Stadium | Pakistan | 17,000 | 1978 |
| Riverside Ground | United Kingdom | 17,000 | 1995 |
| Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | Sri Lanka | 16,800 | 2000 |
| Quaid-e-Azam Stadium | Pakistan | 16,000 | 2007 |
| Sharjah Cricket Stadium | United Arab Emirates | 16,000 | 1982 |
| Sophia Gardens | United Kingdom | 15,643 | 1967 |
| York Park | Australia | 15,615 | 1921 |
| Khulna Divisional Stadium | Bangladesh | 15,600 | 2004 |
| Sabina Park | Jamaica | 15,600 | 1895 |
| Brian Lara Cricket Academy | Trinidad and Tobago | 15,000 | 2008 |
| Daren Sammy Cricket Ground | Saint Lucia | 15,000 | 2002 |
| Jinnah Stadium, Sialkot | Pakistan | 15,000 | 1909 |
| Madhavrao Scindia Cricket Ground | India | 15,000 | 1935 |
| Manuka Oval | Australia | 15,000 | 1926 |
| Niaz Stadium | Pakistan | 15,000 | 1959 |
| Paikiasothy Saravanamuttu Stadium | Sri Lanka | 15,000 | 1945 |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | Pakistan | 15,000 | 1992 |
| Rose Bowl, Southampton | United Kingdom | 15,000 | 2001 |
| West End Park International Cricket Stadium | Qatar | 14,500 | 2013 |
| Kandahar International Cricket Stadium | Afghanistan | 14,000 | 2012 |
| Cazalys Stadium | Australia | 13,500 | 1957 |
| Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground | Nepal | 13,000 | 1998 |
| Marrara Oval | Australia | 12,215 | 1991 |
| Guanggong International Cricket Stadium | China | 12,000 | 2010 |
| Windsor Park, Roseau | Dominica | 12,000 | 2007 |
| Malahide Cricket Ground | Ireland | 11,500 | 1861 |
| Boland Park | South Africa | 10,000 | 1996 |
| Bourda | Guyana | 10,000 | 1884 |
| Coffs Harbour International Stadium | Australia | 10,000 | 1994 |
| Devonport Oval | Australia | 10,000 | 1937 |
| Harare Sports Club | Zimbabwe | 10,000 | 1900 |
| Harrup Park | Australia | 10,000 | 1948 |
| Muzaffarabad Cricket Stadium | Pakistan | 10,000 | 2007 |
| NTCA Ground | Australia | 10,000 | 1851 |
| Newcastle Number 1 Sports Ground | Australia | 10,000 | 1876 |
| North Sydney Oval | Australia | 10,000 | 1867 |
| Prairie View Cricket Complex | United States | 10,000 | 2018 |
| Riverway Stadium | Australia | 10,000 | 2007 |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium | Antigua and Barbuda | 10,000 | 2006 |
| Trelawny Stadium | Jamaica | 10,000 | 2007 |
| WACA Ground | Australia | 10,000 | 1890 |