Stadiums in Africa
Africa has 114 stadiums on this site in 31 nations, with a combined recorded capacity of 4,772,189. FNB Stadium in South Africa is the largest (94,736); Newlands Cricket Ground in South Africa has the earliest opening year (1888). South Africa has the most listed stadiums (31).
Largest listed stadiums in Africa
- FNB Stadium · Johannesburg94,736
- New Administrative Capital Stadium · The New Capital93,940
- Borg El Arab Stadium · Alexandria86,000
- Stade des Martyrs · Kinshasa80,000
- Tangier Grand Stadium · Tangier75,500
- Cairo International Stadium · Cairo75,000
- Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium · Rabat69,500
- Al-Merrikh Stadium · Omdurman66,215
- Hammadi Agrebi Stadium · Radès65,000
- Kamuzu Stadium · Blantyre65,000
Nations with their own page
- South Africa 31 stadiums
- Nigeria 13 stadiums
- Algeria 11 stadiums
Nations with fewer than ten listed stadiums
Egypt
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Administrative Capital Stadium | The New Capital | 93,940 | 2024 |
| Borg El Arab Stadium | Alexandria | 86,000 | 2009 |
| Cairo International Stadium | Cairo | 75,000 | 1960 |
| Egyptian Army Stadium | Suez | 45,000 | 2009 |
| Osman Ahmed Osman Stadium | Cairo | 35,000 | 1979 |
| 30 June Stadium | Cairo | 30,000 | 2012 |
| Al Salam Stadium | Cairo | 30,000 | 2009 |
Morocco
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tangier Grand Stadium | Tangier | 75,500 | 2011 |
| Prince Moulay Abdellah Stadium | Rabat | 69,500 | 2025 |
| Adrar Stadium | Agadir | 45,480 | 2013 |
| Marrakesh Stadium | Marrakesh | 45,240 | 2011 |
| Fez Stadium | Fes | 45,000 | 2007 |
| Stade Mohammed V | Casablanca | 45,000 | 1955 |
Cameroon
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olembe Stadium | Yaoundé | 60,000 | 2021 |
| Japoma Stadium | Douala | 50,000 | 2020 |
| Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium | Yaoundé | 42,500 | 1972 |
| Reunification Stadium | Douala | 39,000 | 1972 |
Angola
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 November Stadium | Luanda | 48,500 | 2009 |
| Estádio da Cidadela | Luanda | 40,000 | 1972 |
| Ombaka Stadium | Benguela | 35,000 | 2009 |
Ivory Coast
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alassane Ouattara Stadium | Abidjan | 60,012 | 2020 |
| Bouaké Stadium | Bouake | 40,000 | 1984 |
| Felix Houphouet Boigny Stadium | Abidjan | 33,000 | 1964 |
Zambia
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Heroes Stadium | Lusaka | 60,000 | 2014 |
| Levy Mwanawasa Stadium | Ndola | 49,800 | 2012 |
| Independence Stadium, Lusaka | Lusaka | 30,000 | 1964 |
Zimbabwe
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Sports Stadium | Harare | 60,000 | 1987 |
| Rufaro Stadium | Harare | 60,000 | 1972 |
| Harare Sports Club | Harare | 10,000 | 1900 |
Democratic Republic of the Congo
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade des Martyrs | Kinshasa | 80,000 | 1994 |
| Stade Tata Raphaël | Kinshasa | 60,000 | 1952 |
Ethiopia
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tigray Stadium | Mekelle | 60,000 | 2017 |
| Addis Ababa Stadium | Addis Ababa | 20,000 | 1940 |
Ghana
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baba Yara Stadium | Kumasi | 40,528 | 1959 |
| Accra Sports Stadium | Accra | 40,000 | 1961 |
Libya
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tripoli Stadium | Tripoli | 50,000 | 1970 |
| Benghazi International Stadium | Benghazi | 42,000 | 1970 |
Malawi
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kamuzu Stadium | Blantyre | 65,000 | 1964 |
| Bingu National Stadium | Lilongwe | 41,100 | 2017 |
Mali
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 March Stadium | Bamako | 50,000 | 2001 |
| Modibo Kéïta Stadium | Bamako | 35,000 | 1967 |
Mozambique
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estádio da Machava | Maputo | 45,000 | 1968 |
| Zimpeto Stadium | Maputo | 42,000 | 2011 |
Senegal
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Abdoulaye Wade Stadium | Dakar | 50,000 | 2022 |
| Leopold Sédar Senghor Stadium | Dakar | 40,000 | 1985 |
Tunisia
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hammadi Agrebi Stadium | Radès | 65,000 | 2001 |
| Sousse Olympic Stadium | Sousse | 40,000 | 1973 |
Burkina Faso
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade Général Aboubacar Sangoulé Lamizana | Bobo-Dioulasso | 50,000 | 1998 |
Equatorial Guinea
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estadio de Bata | Bata | 35,700 | 2007 |
Gabon
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade d'Angondjé | Libreville | 40,000 | 2011 |
Kenya
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moi International Sports Centre | Nairobi | 48,063 | 1987 |
Madagascar
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade Makis | Antananarivo | 20,000 | 2012 |
Niger
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seyni Kountche Stadium | Niamey | 50,000 | 1989 |
Republic of the Congo
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stade Municipal de Kintélé | Brazzaville | 60,000 | 2015 |
Rwanda
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amahoro Stadium | Kigali | 45,508 | 1986 |
Sierra Leone
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| National Stadium, Freetown | Freetown | 45,000 | 1980 |
Somalia
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mogadishu Stadium | Mogadishu | 65,000 | 1977 |
Sudan
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al-Merrikh Stadium | Omdurman | 66,215 | 1964 |
Tanzania
| Stadium | City | Capacity | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Mkapa Stadium | Dar es Salaam | 60,000 | 2007 |